CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Becky Delsing
Best Buy Corporate Campus
Global Import Compliance
7601 Penn Avenue South
Richfield, MN 55423-3645

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum flash bracket from China

Dear Ms. Delsing:

In your letter dated October 16, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Best Buy SKU # 6622799, Model RF-CFB01, was furnished with your letter and is being returned as requested.

The Rocketfish flash bracket is used with a digital single lens reflex (DSLR) camera and a flash unit. The camera is mounted to the flash bracket by tightening the screw knob until the camera is secure. The flash unit is mounted to the flash bracket by sliding the flash into the flash shoe. The separation between the lens of the camera and the flash unit helps to eliminate red-eye in photographs and to soften shadows.

The flash bracket is made of extruded aluminum, which is cut to the required size, processed to provide slotting, dig holes, etc., buffed, grit blasted, given a surface treatment and assembled. The flash bracket contains a stainless steel hot shoe and pins, an EVA foam grip, rubber pads, and a ¼ screw knob made of copper (the screw) and plastic (the knob), however, the chief material in the flash bracket is an aluminum alloy.

The flash bracket is collapsible which allows for compact storage. The opened dimensions are 5.6 by 1.26 by 6.6 inches and the folded dimensions are 2.4 by 1.5 by 6.7 inches. It weighs 6.35 ounces and its load limit is 2.2 pounds. For vertical shots, the flash arm of the bracket can be rotated 180 degrees to reposition the flash above the lens. The flash bracket can be mounted onto a tripod for stability. The flash bracket comes with a drawstring bag for storage.

The applicable subheading for the Rocketfish collapsible flash bracket will be 9006.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for photographic flashlight apparatus and flashbulbs other than discharge lamps of heading 8539; parts and accessories: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division